Those of you who process apricots know the power in it.
The wonderful little package can be used 100%.
The fruit pulp is used pure, in bakery products, as a jam or as a dry snack.
From the kernel - the inner almond of the stone - you can make an 𝐚𝐩𝐫𝐢𝐜𝐨𝐭 𝐤𝐞𝐫𝐧𝐞𝐥 𝐨𝐢𝐥.
Due to a high proportion of essential fatty acid residues in its triglycerides, as well as vitamin E it is used for the production of cosmetics and care products. The unsaturated fatty acids generally have a positive effect on the cardiovascular system, protect against heart disease and can help lower cholesterol levels. Thanks to its mild taste, the cold-pressed oil is well suited for salads and desserts.
And finally the 𝐤𝐞𝐫𝐧𝐞𝐥 𝐬𝐡𝐞𝐥𝐥. It is a desirable material in the cosmetics industry for example for peelings. It needs to be grinded and dried depending on the desired application.
Want to learn more? Or have a specific question about processing?